Senate Bill No. 207
[…] under this article and every such registration shall ipso facto
constitute a declaration of trust upon the part of the registered
owner so far as the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the
fiduciary status are concerned.
For purposes of this article, the term "trust institution"
means a bank, nonbanking subsidiary of a bank holding company,
nonbanking subsidiary of a banking institution or entity jointly
owned by federally insured depository institutions authorized to
exercise trust powers under section fourteen, article four of this
chapter.
§31A-6-2. Duties of trust institutions making use of nominee
registration.
Every such bank trust institution making use of nominee
registration as provided in this article shall:
(a) At all times maintain such records as may be necessary to
show the actual beneficial ownership of the property so held;
(b) At all times retain possession and control of such
securities or other evidences of ownership which shall must be kept
separate and apart from the assets of such bank trust institution
and assets held in other fiduciary capacities;
(c) Secure from such the nominee or nominees such the
endorsements, assignments or other writings as may be necessary to
effect retransfer of the securities or other evidences of ownership
without notice and such endorsements, assignments or other writings
shall be valid and effective as of the date of delivery thereof
whether the nominee die before transfer is perfected, or not;
(d) Enter into such contracts or agreements with its nominee
or nominees as may be necessary to afford full protection to the
ownership of its fiduciary account and the beneficiaries thereof;
(e) Clearly show in all of its reports and accounts the form
of registration under which such securities or evidences of
ownership are held.
§31A-6-3. Civil liabilities and criminal penalties.
Any such bank trust institution which places property in nominee registration under this article shall be is absolutely
liable in civil actions or suits for any or all loss or damage to